Privacy policy

With this privacy policy we inform which personal data we process in connection with our activities and operations including our lightdarknesscolour.org website. In particular, we provide information about what personal data we process, for what purpose, how and where. We also provide information about the rights of individuals whose data we process.

For individual or additional activities and activities, further data protection statements as well as other legal documents such as general terms and conditions (GTC), terms of use or conditions of participation may apply.

1. Contact addresses

Responsibility for the processing of personal data:

Licht, Finsternis, Farbe in Kunst und Therapie
Johanna Ryser
Caldeirastrasse 1
7015 Tamins
Switzerland

We point out if there are other persons responsible for the processing of personal data in individual cases.

2. Terms and legal basis

2.1 Terms

Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. A data subject is a person about whom we process personal data.

Processing includes any handling of personal data, regardless of the means and procedures used, such as querying, matching, adapting, archiving, storing, reading out, disclosing, procuring, recording, collecting, deleting, disclosing, arranging, organizing, storing, modifying, disseminating, linking, destroying and using personal data.

2.2 Legal basis

We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection law such as, in particular, the Federal Data Protection Act (DPA) and the Ordinance on Data Protection (DPO).

3. Type, scope and purpose

We process those personal data that are necessary to carry out our activities and operations in a permanent, user-friendly, secure and reliable manner. In particular, such personal data may fall into the categories of inventory and contact data, browser and device data, content data, meta or marginal data and usage data, location data, sales data and contract and payment data.

We process personal data for the period of time necessary for the relevant purpose(s) or as required by law. Personal data whose processing is no longer required will be anonymized or deleted.

We may have personal data processed by third parties. We may process personal data jointly with third parties or transfer it to third parties. Such third parties are, in particular, specialized providers whose services we use. We also guarantee data protection for such third parties.

As a matter of principle, we only process personal data with the consent of the persons concerned. If and to the extent that the processing is permitted for other legal reasons, we may waive the requirement to obtain consent. For example, we may process personal data without consent in order to fulfill a contract, to comply with legal obligations or to protect overriding interests.

In this context, we process in particular information that a data subject voluntarily submits to us when contacting us -for example, by mail, email, instant messaging, contact form, social media or telephone -or when registering for a user account. We may store such information, for example, in an address book or with comparable tools. If we receive data transmitted to us about other persons, the transmitting persons are obligated to ensure data protection with respect to such persons as well as to ensure the accuracy of such personal data.

We also process personal data that we receive from third parties, obtain from publicly accessible sources or collect in the course of our activities and operations, if and to the extent that such processing is permitted for legal reasons.

4. Personal data abroad

We generally process personal data in Switzerland. However, we may also disclose or export personal data to other countries, in particular in order to process it or have it processed there.

We may disclose Personal Data to all countries and territories on Earth and elsewhere in the universe, provided that the laws of those countries and territories guarantee adequate data protection in accordance with a decision of the Swiss Federal Council.

We may disclose Personal Data to countries whose laws do not ensure adequate data protection, provided that adequate data protection is ensured for other reasons. Appropriate data protection may be ensured, for example, through appropriate contractual agreements, on the basis of standard ­data protection clauses or with other appropriate guarantees. By way of exception, we may export personal data to countries without adequate or appropriate data protection if the special data protection ­legal requirements are met, for example, the express consent of the data subjects or a direct connection with the conclusion or performance of a contract. We will gladly provide data subjects with information about any guarantees or provide a copy of any guarantees upon request.

5. Rights of data subjects

5.1 Claims under data protection law

We grant data subjects all claims in accordance with applicable data protection law. In particular, data subjects have the following rights:

  • Information: Data subjects may request information as to whether we process personal data about them and, if so, what personal data is involved. Data subjects also receive the information required to assert their data protection rights and to ensure transparency. This includes the personal data processed as such, but also, among other things, information on the purpose of processing, the duration of storage, any disclosure or export of data to other countries and the origin of the personal data.
  • Correction and restriction: Data subjects can have incorrect personal data corrected, incomplete data completed and the processing of their data restricted.
  • Deletion and objection: Data subjects can have personal data deleted ("right to be forgotten") and object to the processing of their data with effect for the future.
  • Data release and data transfer: Data subjects may request the surrender of personal data or the transfer of their data to another data controller.

We may suspend, restrict or refuse the exercise of data subjects' rights to the extent permitted by law. We can inform data subjects of any requirements that must be met in order to exercise their rights under data protection law. For example, we may refuse to provide information in whole or in part with reference to business secrets or the protection of other persons. We may also, for example, refuse to delete personal data in whole or in part with reference to statutory retention obligations.

We may exceptionally provide for costs for the exercise of rights. We will inform data subjects in advance of any costs.

We are obliged to take appropriate measures to identify data subjects who request information or assert other rights. Data subjects are obliged to cooperate.

5.2 Right of complaint

Data subjects have the right to enforce their data protection claims by legal means or to lodge a complaint with a competent data protection supervisory authority.

The data protection supervisory authority for private data controllers and federal bodies in Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC).

6. Data security

We take appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure data security appropriate to the risk involved. However, we cannot guarantee absolute data security.

Our website is accessed using transport encryption (SSL / TLS, in particular with the Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure, abbreviated HTTPS). Most browsers indicate transport encryption with a padlock in the address bar.

Our digital communication is subject -as is basically all digital communication -to mass surveillance without cause or suspicion and other monitoring by security authorities in Switzerland, the rest of Europe, the United States of America (USA) and other countries. We cannot directly influence the corresponding processing of personal data by secret services, police agencies and other security authorities.

7. Use of the website

7.1 Cookies

We may use cookies. Cookies -our own cookies (first-party cookies) as well as cookies from third parties whose services we use (third-party cookies) -are data that are stored in the browser. Such stored data need not be limited to traditional cookies in text form.

Cookies can be stored in the browser temporarily as "session cookies" or for a certain period of time as so-called permanent cookies. "Session cookies" are automatically deleted when the browser is closed. Permanent cookies have a specific storage period. In particular, cookies enable us to recognize a browser the next time it visits our website and thus, for example, to measure the reach of our website. However, permanent cookies can also be used for online marketing, for example.

Cookies can be completely or partially deactivated and deleted at any time in the browser settings. Without cookies, our website may no longer be fully available. We actively request - at least if and to the extent necessary - explicit consent to the use of cookies.

7.2 Server log files

We may record the following information for each access to our website, provided that this information is transmitted by your browser to our server infrastructure or can be determined by our web server: Date and time including time zone, IP address, access status (HTTP status code), operating system including user interface and version, browser including language and version, individual sub-page of our website accessed including amount of data transferred, website last accessed in the same browser window (referer or referrer).

We store such information, which may also constitute personal data, in server log files. The information is necessary to provide our website permanently, user-friendly and reliably as well as to ensure data security and thus in particular the protection of personal data - also by third parties or with the help of third parties.

7.3 Tracking pixel

We may use tracking pixels on our website. Tracking pixels are also referred to as web beacons. Tracking pixels -also from third parties whose services we use -are small, usually invisible images that are automatically retrieved when you visit our website. Counting pixels can be used to collect the same information as server log files.

8. Services of third parties

We use services of specialized third parties in order to carry out our activities and operations in a durable, user-friendly, safe and reliable manner. Such services allow us, among other things, to embed features and content on our website. In the case of such embedding, the services used record the IP addresses of the users at least temporarily for technically compelling reasons.

For necessary security-related, statistical and technical purposes, third parties whose services we use may process data in connection with our activities and operations in aggregated, anonymized or pseudonymized form. This is, for example, performance or usage data in order to be able to offer the respective service.

8.1 Digital infrastructure

We use services from specialized third parties to make use of required digital infrastructure in connection with our activities and operations. This includes, for example, hosting and storage services from selected providers.

In particular, we use:

8.2 Audio and video conferencing

We use specialized audio and video conferencing services to communicate online. For example, we can use them to hold virtual meetings or conduct online classes and webinars. For participation in audio and video conferences, the legal texts of the individual services such as privacy statements and terms of use apply in addition.

Depending on the life situation, we recommend muting the microphone by default when participating in audio or video conferences, as well as blurring the background or fading in a virtual background.

We use in particular:

9. Final provisions

We may amend and supplement this Privacy Policy at any time. We will inform about such adjustments and amendments in an appropriate manner, in particular by publishing the respective current privacy policy on our website.

You are using an outdated browser. The website may not be displayed correctly. Close